HOMESUBMISSION GUIDELINES  | SUBMIT YOUR WORK  |  CONTACT



 
 

AFRICA-ASIA Festival of Cinema

WINNERS 2020 4th edition

Platinum Award Winner:

On This Side
directed by  Navjot Kaur - Asian Short Film

Golden Award Winner:

Black & White
directed by Joshua Andrew  - Asian Feature Film

Silver Award Winner:

Black Rose
written by Rebecca M - Short Script

WINNERS 2020 3rd edition

Platinum Award Winner:

Three Trembling Cities
directed by  Arthur Vincie  -  International Film

Golden Award Winner:

Asian Treasure
directed by Les Mahoney  - Asian Feature Film

Silver Award Winner:

Earth
written by Mark Andrew - Short Script

WINNERS 2020 2nd edition

Platinum Award Winner:

Cartas de Amor a un Torero
directed by  Reyes Caballero  -  International Film

Golden Award Winner:

malalma - bad soul
directed by  BEHAGHEL Thibault  - African Short Film

"Money-A Slap and a Stick" Version Three
directed by Mimi Garrard - Non-Narrative (Experimental) Film

Silver Award Winner:

He Too
directed by  Jyoti Singh - Non-Narrative (Experimental) Film

WINNERS 2020 1st edition

Platinum Award Winner:

BETWEEN COAL AND CLIMATE three people, one story
directed by  Johanna Jaurich -  International Film

Climate Warriors
directed by  Carl-A. Fechner, Nick Niemann (Co-Director) -  International Film

The Kampala Boxing Club
directed by  Sean Kernan -  African Documentary Short

Golden Award Winner:

I  AM AGELESS and FEARLESS!
directed by  Melanee Shale - Asian Documentary Short

Silver Award Winner:

WADAYAZE
directed by Dieter Grohmann - International Film

WINNERS 2019

Platinum Award Winner:

Survive or Die
directed by Daniel Okoduwa - African Feature Film

Golden Award Winner:

Where Did Ramses Go?
directed by Naji Ismail -  African Documentary Feature

My Wife's a Psychopath
directed by Joshua Andrew - International Feature Film

Silver Award Winner:

Black and White
directed by Katyana -  International Short Film

 

AFRICA-ASIA Festival of Cinema

WINNERS 2018

BEST FILM:

The Uganda Project
directed by Robert Fritz, Reint Bakema

Platinum Award Winner:

The Uganda Project
directed by Robert Fritz, Reint Bakema - African Documentary Feature

Golden Award Winner:

Phansi. Down with Labour Brokers
directed by Tariq Richards -  African Documentary Feature

Silver Award Winner:

Decoding 2018's 49 crop circles
directed by Shihyun Wang Asian - Documentary Feature

Special Mention:

A Part Of Me
directed by Silvana Santamaria , Bilal Athimni - African Feature Film

Brothers
directed by Marttin Patrice Ndong Eyebe - African Short Film

Mabata Bata
directed by Sol de Carvalho - African Feature Film

Marie-Madeleine: A Female Chief
directed by Florence Ayisi - African Documentary Feature

Note: winners list is subject to change.


WINNERS LAURELS:

Winners, CLICK HERE to download your winners laurels. Please choose your laurels accordingly.

Thank you